Aglaonema

Aglaonema

AGLAONEMA


Scientific Name: Aglaonema commutatum
Common Name: Chinese Evergreen, Philippine Evergreen, and Poison Dart Plant
Genus: A genus of flowering plants in the Araceae family

Colorful and distinctive leaf patterns paired with tolerance for a variety of growing conditions and overall hardiness make this houseplant a good choice for a forgetful or novice plant owner.  Color variations include red, pink, silver, and dark green. Aglaonema has homeopathic uses as well, as it is said to treat strep throat.

Origin: Southeast Asia and New Guinea. Aglaonemas grow wild in the subtropical rainforests of Thailand, Indonesia and Malaysia, where the plant is happy beneath the leaf canopy of larger trees and shrubs.

Aglaonema has been shown in scientific studies to clean indoor air effectively by reducing the content of benzene and other harmful substances released into the air from furniture, plastic and paint coating.

Soil: A peat-based potting soil with extra perlite is recommended for aglaonema, but if you want to forego peat, you can blend in a bark-based orchid mix. The soil itself should be nitrogen-rich, loose and not densely-packed. Lightly-acidic soil in a range of 5.6-6.5 pH is recommended for aglaonema growing success.

Water: Water when the top 50% of the soil feels dry.  Water thoroughly and completely until water pours from drainage holes.

Feed: 20-20-20 - diluted in your temperate temp. watering

Fun Fact: Featured prominently in the movie Leon by Luc Besson, in which the main character, Leon, nurtures an Aglaonema he refers to as his best friend.

AGLAONEMA EM BEAUTY 8"
1
Item # 324371
$59.99
1
AGLAONEMA SILVER BAY 10"
5
Item # 324724
$59.99
5
AGLAONEMA MARIA 6"
1
Item # 324776
$24.99
1
AGLAONEMA BJ FREEMAN 10"
3
Item # 324844
$49.99
3
AGLAONEMA SILVER BAY 6"
8
Item # 324880
$24.99
8
AGLAONEMA STRIPES 8"
6
Item # 324881
$44.99
6
AGLAONEMA SIAM 6"
3
Item # 324950
$24.99
3
AGLAONEMA GOLD MADONNA 10"
3
Item # 3240050
$89.99
3
AGLAONEMA EILLEEN 6"
2
Item # 3240067
$19.99
2